Membership by College

Members at Large

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Beale, Linda Law 2021 7-3941 Policy Committee
Budget Committee
Elections Committee
Faculty Affairs Committee
Parrish, Charles Political Science 2022 7-6334 Budget Committee
Policy Committee
Pawlowski, Rachel Honors College 2023 7-9177 Student Affairs Committee
Elections Committee
Simon, Naida Office of the Provost 2021 7-3157 Elections Committee
Policy Committee
Student Affairs Committee
Volz, William Accounting 2023 7-4694 Budget Committee
Wareham, Jennifer Criminal Justice 2022 7-3286 Student Affairs Committee

Academic Affairs

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Caffee, Pynthia

Student Affairs

2023 7-3150 Student Affairs Committee
Dogan, Richard Office of Federal Trio 2021 7-9710 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Dormer, Kelly Student Disability Services 2022 7-4637 Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Jones, Barbara Student Financial Aid 2023 7-4967 Student Affairs Committee
Villarosa, Ricardo Dean of Student Office 2023 7-3951 Policy Committee
Budget Committee

Athletics, Intramurals and Recreation

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Horn, Michael Athletics 2021 7-4280 Student Affairs Committee
Peters, Sean Athletics 2022 7-4263 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee

EACPHS

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Davis, Susan Pharmacy Practice 2022 313-916-8724, 7-5451 Budget Committee
Iyer, Arun Pharmaceutical Sciences 2022 7-5875 Research Committee
Reevers, Shauna Student Affairs 2021 7-8599 Student Affairs Committee
Roche, Joseph

 Physical Therapy Program

2023 Research Committee

Education

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Arya, Poonam Teacher Education 2022 7-1643 Faculty Affairs Committee
Lewis, Jennifer

 Teacher Education

2023 Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Pedroni, Thomas

Teacher Education

2021 7-1730 Faculty Affairs Committee
Shen, Bo Kinesiology 2023 7-5828 Research Committee

Engineering

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Arava, Leela Mohana Reddy

Mechanical Engineering

2023 313-577-1986 Budget Committee
Han, Xiaoyan Electrical & Computer Engineering 2022 7-3646 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Kavdia, Mahendra Biomedical Engineering 2021 7-3803 Budget Committee
Miller, Carol

 Civil Engineering

2023 7-3790 Budget Committee
Murat, Ekrem Industrial Systems & Engineering 2021 443-4429 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Reynolds, Robert Computer Science 2021 7-0726 Research Committee

Fine, Performing and Communication Arts

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Fitzgibbon, Jane Communication 2023 7-6297 Policy Committee
Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Gregory, Siobhan Art and Art History 2022 248-259-1362 Student Affairs Committee
Karr, Thomas Theatre & Dance 2021 7-7895 Student Affairs Committee
Porter, Michele Art and Art HIstory 2022 7-4736 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Stoycheff, Elizabeth Communication 2022 7-2943 Faculty Affairs Committee

Honors

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Salamey, Ali 2021 7-8523 Curriculum and Instruction Committee

Law

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Calkins, Stephen Law 2022 7-2257 Budget Committee
Dubinsky, Paul 2022 7-3929 Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Long, Justin 2021 355-4575 Faculty Affairs Committee
Elections Committee

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Fischer, Thomas Psychology 2021 577-1505 Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Golebiowska, Ewa Political Science 2022 7-2630 Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Henderson, Marisa Mathematics 2021 (313) 577-2589 Faculty Affairs Committee
Hoogland, Renee English 2021 248-835-9521 Policy Committee
Faculty Affairs Committee
Killion, Thomas Anthropology 2021 7-2935 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Knapp, Christine Classical/Modern Lang/Culture Dept 2023 652-7039 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Elections Committee
Li, Wen Chemistry 2022 7-8658 Research Committee
Merolla, David Sociology 2022 586-303-6501 Student Affairs Committee
Pineau, Richard Mathematics 2023 586-746-6475 Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Roth, Brad Political Science 2023 993-6983 Policy Committee
Student Affairs Committee
Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Ryzewski, Krysta Anthropology 2021 7-2935 Student Affairs Committee
Stockdill, Jennifer

 Chemistry

2023 7-7784 Budget Committee
Trujillo-Pagan, Nicole

 Sociology

2022 7-4378 Research Committee
Walker, Clay

 English

2023 7-2450 Curriculum and Instruction Committee

Library System

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Beavers, Paul Library Computing & Media Services 2022 7-2360 Policy Committee
Budget Committee
Elections Committee
Bowman, Tim School of Information Sciences 2021 888-497-8754 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Golodner, Daniel Labor History Archives 2023 7-8988 Faculty Affairs Committee

Medicine

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Almufarrej, Faisal

Surgery

2022 202-492-7887 Budget Committee
Binienda, Juliann Family Medicine & Public Health Sciences 2021 313-577-5987 Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Chen, Wei Oncology 2022 6-8655 Budget Committee
Dombkowski, Alan Pediatrics 2022 313-745-6381 Research Committee
Edelman, David

 Surgery

2023 7-5013 Budget Committee
Edwards, Brian Biochemistry, Microbiology & Immunology 2022 7-5107 Budget Committee
Ghosh, Samiran Family Medicine & CMMG 2021 7-0732 Research Committee
Heilbrun, Lance Oncology 2023 313-576-8652 Research Committee
Kaur, Satinder

 Obstetrics/Gynecology

2023 993-4043 Faculty Affairs Committee
MacDonell, Karen Department of Family Medicine and Public Health Sciences 2023 7-6996 Research Committee
Maddipati, Krishnarao Pathology 2022 7-2088 Research Committee
Michalopoulou, Georgia

 Clinical

2023 745-4491 Faculty Affairs Committee
Mohammad, Ramzi

 Oncology

2023 313-576-8329 Research Committee
Perrine, Shane

 Psychiatry

2023 Research Committee
Raz, Avraham Oncology, Pathology 2022 8-4330 Research Committee
Rossi, Noreen

Physiology

2021 745-7145 Research Committee
Policy Committee
Seyoum, Berhane Internal Medicine 2021 745-4008 Research Committee
Thati, Neelima Internal Medicine 2021 313-577-7501 Student Affairs Committee
Thipparthi, Raghavendar Biochemistry, Microbiology & Immunology 2021 313-577-1310 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Tisdale, Ellen Pharmacology 2023 7-1007 Faculty Affairs Committee
Withey, Jeffrey Biochemistry, Microbiology & Immunology 2022 7-1316 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee

Mike Ilitch School of Business

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Kulchania, Manoj Finance 2022 7-7837 Elections Committee
Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Mitra, Santanu Accounting 2022 7-9908 Budget Committee
Tainsky, Scott Management & Information Systems 2022 7-4842 Faculty Affairs Committee

Nursing

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Gibson-Scipio, Wanda Nursing 2022 7-1936 Research Committee
Oliver-McNeil, Sandra Nursing 2021 7-0053 Curriculum and Instruction Committee
Yarandi, Hossein Office of Health Research 2023 313-577-9366 Research Committee

Social Work

Name Department Year Thru Phone Committees
Keys, Fay Social Work 2021 7-3154 Facilities, Support Services and Technology Committee
Resko, Stella

 Social Work and the Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute

2022 7-4445 Curriculum and Instruction Committee

Academic Senate